Sugar Creek Showdown 20: Vinte!

SCS #20: Vinte! | Results

November 23rd, 2013 | Live @ Sugar Creek Casino

Bout #1: Richard Peppers (1-3) Oklahoma City, OK  VS  Josh Laine (0-0) Oklahoma City, OK
Winner: Josh Laine by 3:00 of Rd #3 by Decision (Split Decision)

Bout #2: Darius Turner (1-0) Dallas, TX  VS  Anthony Fee  (1-3) Enid, OK
Winner: Anthony Fee by 0:49 of Rd #2 by Submission (Rear Necked Choke)

Bout #3: Brad Pettis (0-0) Elk City, OK  VS  Antonio Kelly (0-0) Oklahoma City, OK
Winner: Brad Pettis by 1:38 of Rd #1 by Submision (Arm Neck Choke)

Bout #4: Marvin Zubia (0-0) Ft Worth, TX VS  Zackery Willoughby (0-0) Clinton, OK
Winner: Marvin Zubia  by 2:55 of Rd #1 by Submission (Arm Triangle)

Bout #5: Anthony Thompson (0-0) Mansfield, TX VS  Robert Red Hat (1-0) Fairview, OK
Winner:  Anthony Thompson by 2:58 Rd #1 by Submission (Arm Bar)

Bout #6: Bryan Satepeahtaw (0-1) Eakly, OK  VS  John Lair  (0-0) Clinton,OK
Winner:  John Lair by 2:01 of Rd #1 by TKO (Strikes)

Bout #7: Kaden Lovelace (2-1) Clinton, OK  VS  David Valdez (0-0) Oklahoma City, OK
Winner: David Valdez by 1:39 of Rd #3 by Submission (Triangle Choke)

Bout #8: Hayna Warrior (0-0) Ponca City, OK VS Trent Smith (0-0) Mustang, OK
Winner:  Trent Smith by 2:36 of Rd #3 by TKO (Strikes)

Bout #9: Nelson Norman (2-4) Lawton, OK VS Zack Knickman (2-1) The Colony, TX  
Winner: Nelson Norman  by 1:56 of Rd #1 by Submission (Achilles Lock)

Amateur Light Weight SCS Championship
Bout #10: Luis Muro (5-2) Anadarko, OK  VS  Justin Smith (5-1) Oklahoma City, OK
Winner: Luis Muro by 3:00 of Rd #5 by Decision (Unanimous Decision)

Professional Fights: 
Bout #11: Dakotah Beavers (0-1) Seminole, OK VS Brad Faylor (0-0) Elk City, OK’
Winner: Brad Faylor by 0:20 of Rd #1 by TKO (Strikes)

Bout #12: James Francis (11-15) Kerns,UT  VS  Chris Barnes (8-23) Tulsa, OK
Winner: James Francis by 1:49 of Rd #1 by Submission (Triangle Choke)

Women’s Professional Featherweight SCS Championship
Bout #13: Latoya Walker (1-0) Austin, TX  VS  Gabrielle Holloway  (3-0) Rhoadesville, VA
Winner: Latoya Walker by 5:00 of Rd #5 by Decision (Unanimous Decision)

Bout #14: Mitch Thompson (3-0) Kerns, UT VS Brandon Phillips (3-0) Oklahoma City, OK  
Winner: Brandon Phillips by 1:17 of Rd #2 by Submission (Rear Necked Choke)

Women’s Professional Straw Weight SCS Championship
Bout #15: Katie Casmir (1-1) Las Vegas, NV  VS  Alida Gray  (2-0) El Paso, TX
Winner: Alida Yvette Gray by 2:15 of Rd #2 by TKO (Strikes)

Co-Main Event - Pro Light Featherweight SCS Championship
Bout #16: Josh Tyler (4-2) Cottonwood Heights, UT  VS  Jimmy Van Horn (7-10) Melvern, ARK
Winner: Josh Tyler by 3:08 of Rd #1 by Submission (Arm Triangle)

Main Event - Pro Flyweight SCS Championship
Bout #17: Ray Borg (4-0) Albuquerque, NM  VS  Jeimeson Saudino (8-1) Wichita, KS
Winner: Ray Borg by 4:22 of Rd #2 by Submission (Rear Necked Choke)

Awards: Outstanding Submission of the Night – Brad Pettis
Outstanding Knockout of the Night – Alida Grey
Fight of the Night – Luis “Manny” Muro VS Justin Smith
All Fights were sanctioned by the Wichita Sports Commission. Final Results 11/23/13

SCS Logo


Our Events

Get Social!

SPONSORS

Red Bull Energy DrinkMiller Lite LogoCoors Light Logo



Need Help?

If you can't find something try searching our site by entering key search terms below:

You can also contact us with your questions!